Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

ESCC Hall of Fame

  The East Suburban Catholic Conference honored its 14th Hall of Fame Class of seven on Thursday, April 11 at Abbington Banquet Hall in Glen Ellyn. The group includes some of the finest athletes, coaches and administrators in the state of Illinois since the ESCC began in 1974.

              2019 Program  2018 Program  
2017 Program   2015 Program  
2018   2017   2015    2014   2012  2011    2010    2009   
2007 Program
/Cover (PDF)    2006 Program (PDF)     
Original Class

 


Class of 2019
(release)
Jessica Jendryk, Benet Academy
Christine Scheibe, Joliet Catholic
Jared Voss, Joliet Catholic
Tim Sovereign, Marian Catholic
Joseph Smalzer, Marist
Dan Eberle, Saint Patrick
Jim Utterback, ESCC Assignment Chair


2014 Gallery of Induction


 
The Class of 2019...
      
     
 
2019 ESCC Hall of Fame
 

ESCC Hall of Fame inducts seven on April 11


    It takes all aspects of the Athletics operation to develop standout athletes and teams. The 14th East Suburban Catholic Conference Hall of Fame induction on April 11 at Abbington Banquet Hall in Glen Ellyn included just that for the Class of 2019. The group of seven inductees includes four extremely successful longtime coaches, two very decorated college athletes and a highly respected IHSA official and assignor.
    A pair of legendary Joliet Catholic coaches highlight the class. Women’s volleyball coach Christine Scheibe owns more than 560 career victories at JCA and has guided the Angels to eight IHSA state trophies and state crowns in 2003, 2008 and 2009. Baseball coach Jared Voss won IHSA state titles in 2008 and 2009 among the six state trophies under his helm, and entered the current season with 515 career wins.
    Longevity is the hallmark of two other brilliant coaches, as Saint Patrick baseball coach Dan Eberle has been on the diamond/court for 42 years, including a 2006 state runner-up IHSA finish for the Shamrocks. Marian Catholic cross country and track coach Tim Sovereign celebrated his 25th season last year as the lone cross country coach at Marian during the current regime of the program.
    Two volleyball standouts carried their talents from the ESCC to tremendous college success. Benet Academy women’s volleyball standout Jessica Jendryk was the first-ever female Under Armour All-American from Illinois and eventually led the University of Illinois to an NCAA runner-up finish in 2011.
    After earning All-American honors for Marist men’s volleyball, 2009 RedHawk graduate Joseph Smalzer led Loyola University to a pair of NCAA Final Fours, including the 2014 National Championship.
    The 2019 Class is rounded out by longtime ESCC friend Jim Utterback, who has served as the officials’ assignment chairperson for the league in football and women’s basketball for several years.
    Tickets reservations ($50) for the 7 p.m. dinner (6 p.m. reception) on April 11 may be made through any of the ESCC school athletic departments and more information and history are also available on the ESCC web site at www.eastsuburbancc.com.
    Five IHSA state champion teams representing Joliet Catholic and Saint Viator will be recognized at the April 11 event as well, including 2009 Joliet Catholic baseball and women’s volleyball, 2008 JCA women’s volleyball, and 2009 Saint Viator men’s golf and men’s soccer. The 14th ESCC Hall of Fame class brings the number of current inductees to 145, representing nine of the current 10 member schools and former members Fenwick, Holy Cross, Providence Catholic and Saint Joseph.
    More information about the ESCC Hall of Fame or induction dinner may be obtained by contacting Chair Mike Hennessey, Notre Dame High School Athletic Director, at 847-779-8652.

   
 

 
Previous Hall of Fame Classes
 

Class of 2019 (release)
Jessica Jendryk, Benet Academy
Christine Scheibe, Joliet Catholic
Jared Voss, Joliet Catholic
Tim Sovereign, Marian Catholic
Joseph Smalzer, Marist
Dan Eberle, Saint Patrick
Jim Utterback, ESCC Assignment Chair


Class of 2018
(
release)
Lauren Rohan, Benet Academy
Connor Roth, Benet Academy
Robert Kuykendall, Carmel Catholic
Sean McGrath, Carmel Catholic
Coby Fleener, Joliet Catholic
Allie Quigley, Joliet Catholic
Josh Mattio, Marian Catholic
Lauren Haberkorn, Marist
Julie Schiffler, Nazareth Academy
Michael Jankowski, Notre Dame
Joseph Cermak, Saint Patrick
Joseph Carlson, Saint Viator

Dave Mattio Man of Year:
Dan Sharp, JCA

Class of 2017
(release)
Stefanie Foley Hull, Benet Academy
Dan LeFevour, Benet Academy
Fr. Robert Carroll, Carmel Catholic
Mike Taylor, Marian Catholic
Douglas Hunt, Nazareth Academy
Wayne Saunders, Nazareth Academy
Abe Badmus, Notre Dame
Brian Glorioso, Saint Patrick
Jonathan Kerr, Saint Patrick


Class of 2016
(release)
Lissa Vogley, Benet Academy
Andy Bitto, Carmel Catholic
Jim Nolan, Carmel Catholic
Jim Mendenhall, Marian Catholic
Gene Nolan, Marist
John Bowler, Notre Dame
Br. Peter Hannon, Saint Joseph
Mike Bailey, Saint Patrick
Paul Ducato, Saint Viator

Class of 2015 (release)
Philip Goforth, Benet Academy
Justin Pierro, Benet Academy
Jennifer Eckhart, Carmel Catholic
Michael Fitzgibbons, Carmel Catholic
Tim Kelly, Marian Catholic
Casey Taylor, Marian Catholic
Maurice Mitchell, Marist
Dennis Zelasko, Notre Dame
Rudy Presslak, Saint Patrick
Tony Freeman, Sr., Saint Joseph
Tony Freeman, Jr., Saint Joseph
Pat Mahoney, Saint Viator
Diana Morrow, ESCC Assignment Chair


Class of 2014
(
release)
Dan Nagis, Benet Academy
Peter Paul, Benet Academy
Jack Simmons, Carmel Catholic
Mark Venegone, Carmel Catholic
Adam Savick, Marian Catholic
Tony Evensen, Marist
Gary Kostrubala, Marist
Jack Halpin, Saint Viator
John Dacey, ESCC Assignment Chair


Class of 2013
(release)
Gary Goforth, Benet Academy
Mark Yanule, Notre Dame
Dan Santucci, Saint Patrick
Jon Schaus, ESCC Assignment Chair

Class of 2012 (release)
Jerry O'Connor, Benet Academy
Jordan Wilson, Benet Academy
Jon Mikrut, Carmel Catholic
Mike Gavin, Marian Catholic
Carl Cozen, Marist
Don Kuehner, Marist
Bill Besenhofer, Notre Dame
Zach Bukal, Notre Dame
Niall Collins, Saint Patrick
Tim McGarigle, Saint Patrick
Tim Phillips, Saint Viator
Ken Maziarka, ESCC Assignment Chair


 

Class of 2011 (release)
Henry Wind, Benet Academy
Rod Whittier, Carmel Catholic
J.R. Zwierzynski, Joliet Catholic
Kerri Evans, Marian Catholic
Rodney Harrison, Marian Catholic
Paul Andreotti, Marist
Br. Richard Grenier, Marist
Jeff Dyra, Saint Patrick
Joe Majkowski, Saint Viator

Class of 2010

Kate Enoch, Benet
Dan Sharp, Joliet Catholic
Kevin Kelly, Marian Catholic
Jerry Verde, Marian Catholic
Larry Tucker, Marist
Bob Beckman, Notre Dame

Mike Hennessey, Notre Dame
Nan Airola, Providence
Patrick Duggan, St. Patrick
Jeff Berndt, St. Joseph
John Josten, St. Viator
Scott Zetek, St. Viator

Class of 2009
Sue Vodrazka, Benet
Kevin Kristan, Carmel Catholic
Don Heldmann, Fenwick
Bob Koleno, Holy Cross
Mike Goolsby, Joliet Catholic
Terrence Marable, Marian Catholic
Pat Quinn, Marist
Jack Cole, Notre Dame
Deryl Cunningham, St. Joseph
Dr. Joseph Schmidt, St. Patrick
Lynn Gaziano, St. Viator


Class of 2008
Joseph Fedinec, Benet
Jim Halford, Carmel
Dana Ballard, Fenwick
Emily Marino, Joliet Catholic
Kathryn Gleason, Marian Catholic
Al Brazen, Marist
Augie Genovesi, Notre Dame
Tony Reeder, St. Joseph
George Strnad, St. Joseph
Doug Reibel, St. Patrick
Mike Taylor, St. Viator

Class of 2007
Denise (Boylan) Egner, Benet
Scott Stahoviak, Carmel
Dr. James Quaid, Fenwick
Bob Stone, Joliet Catholic Academy
Mickey Griffin, Marian Catholic
Mark Gervais, Marist
Len Sitko, Notre Dame
Daryl Thomas, St. Joseph
Len Bertolini, St. Patrick
Mike Mroczek, St. Patrick
Bill Pirman, St. Viator
John Gillen, St. Viator

Class of 2006
(Inaugural Hall of Famers)
Ron Baumgartner, Benet (Pioneer, AD)
Joe Scordino, Carmel (Coach)
Jeff Zgonina, Carmel (Athlete)
Dave Power, Fenwick (Coach)
Mike Alstott, JCA (Athlete)
Gordie Gillespie, JCA (Coach)
Dave Mattio, Marian (Coach, AD)
Ray Balcarcel, Marist (Coach)
Bill Casey, Notre Dame (Coach, AD)
Jim Les, Notre Dame (Athlete)
Gene Pingatore, St. Joseph (Coach)
Isiah Thomas, St. Joseph (Athlete)
Max Kurland, St. Patrick (Coach)
Robert Artman, St. Viator (Administrator)
Jim Lyne, St. Viator (Coach)
Brother Richard Brady (Pioneer, ESCC)


Last Modified: June 5, 2019
Copyright © 2004 East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.