Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Baseball

2017 Results

Standings

Baseball All Conference

Baseball History

2017
Player of the Year:
Mark DiLuia (MC)
Coach of the Year:
Jared Voss (NZ)

3A Sectional champs: Benet, Marian Catholic, St Viator
3A Regional champs:
Benet, Carmel, Marian Catholic, Nazareth, St. Viator

2017 IHSA 3A State Tourney at Joliet
Title:
Saint Viator 10, Marian Catholic 8
Semis:
Marian Catholic 4, Champaign Central 3
Semis:
Saint Viator 11, Marmion 1
 
 
VARSITY STANDINGS FINAL
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
JOLIET CATHOLIC 16 2 120 40
Carmel Catholic 14 4 136 70
Benet Academy 11 7 108 95
Marian Catholic 11 7 96 68
Marist 9 9 102 95
Saint Patrick 8 10 92 118
Saint Viator 8 10 81 114
Nazareth Academy 6 12 81 120
Notre Dame 5 13 73 119
Marian Central 2 16 63 112
SOPHOMORE STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
JOLIET CATHOLIC 18 0 189 44
Nazareth Academy 14 3 151 67
Benet Academy 12 6 108 76
Saint Viator 12 6 137 109
Carmel Catholic 9 9 119 129
Notre Dame 9 9 107 112
Marist 6 10 122 92
Marian Catholic 4 14 69 140
Saint Patrick 3 14 75 201
Marian Central 0 16 32 139
FRESHMAN STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
JOLIET CATHOLIC 17 1 146 34
Benet Academy 14 4 160 62
Saint Patrick 14 4 147 78
Marist 10 6 120 96
Notre Dame 8 10 109 113
Marian Central 7 9 88 97
Carmel Catholic 5 13 82 133
Marian Catholic 5 13 92 192
Nazareth Academy 5 13 105 152
Saint Viator 3 15 85 177
 
2017 Additional Honors
  Offensive Player of Year: Michael O'Brien, Joliet Catholic (Sr., Third Baseman)
Defensive Player of Year: Sam Correa, Saint Patrick (So., Infielder)
Pitcher of Year: Cole Kmet, Saint Viator (Sr.)
Pitcher of Year: Adam Tyrell, Joliet Catholic (Jr.)
 
2017 IHSA 3A State Champion- Saint Viator
 
 
2016 ESCC Champion- Carmel Catholic
 
   

Varsity results

Sophomore results
 
Saturday, April 15 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 14-11, Saint Patrick 4-3
Benet 7-11, Saint Viator 6-1
Marian Catholic 4-9, Notre Dame 0-2
Nazareth Academy 6-7, Marian Central 1-6
Carmel Catholic 6-12, Marist 4-1
Monday, April 17
Saint Viator 10, Saint Patrick 0
Marian Central 4, Notre Dame 1
Benet 12, Nazareth 1
Marist 7, Marian Catholic 2
Tuesday, April 18
Saint Patrick 8, Saint Viator 3
Notre Dame 8, Marian Central 4
Marian Catholic 4, Marist 0
Saturday, April 22 (DH)
Benet 9-1, Saint Patrick 6-4
Saint Viator 3-5, Nazareth 0-9
Marian Catholic 3-8, Marian Central 1-7
Marist 7-12, Notre Dame 3-2
Joliet Catholic 7-4, Carmel Catholic 2-1
Monday, April 24
Saint Viator 6, Marian Central 2
Carmel Catholic 13, Notre Dame 3
Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 2
Joliet Catholic 4, Marist 1
Tuesday, April 25
Saint Viator 7, Marian Central 6
Notre Dame 8, Carmel Catholic 3
Marian Catholic 10, Nazareth 2
Marist 10, Joliet Catholic 6
Wednesday, April 26
Benet 14, Nazareth 10
Saturday, April 29 (DH)
Saint Patrick 6-5, Nazareth 2-6
Marian Catholic 5, Saint Viator 1
Carmel 9, Benet 4
Tuesday, May 2
Carmel Catholic 9, Marian Central 8
Saint Patrick 14, Notre Dame 3
Benet 6, Marist 4
Wednesday, May 3
Marian Catholic 8, Saint Viator 1
Carmel Catholic 6, Marian Central 0
Benet 6, Marist 5
Joliet Catholic 4-5, Notre Dame 3-0
Thursday, May 4
Marist 8-11, Marian Central 5-12
Joliet Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0
Notre Dame 5, Saint Patrick 4
Friday, May 5
Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1
Saturday, May 6 (DH)
Saint Patrick 6-7, Marian Catholic 5-12
Saint Viator 7-4, Marist 2-9
Joliet Catholic 7-8, Marian Central 1-0
Notre Dame 6-11, Benet 0-12
Nazareth 15-1, Carmel Catholic 7-8
Monday, May 8
Carmel Catholic 12, Saint Patrick 1
Saint Viator 11, Notre Dame 9
Joliet Catholic 6, Benet 3
Marist 5, Nazareth 4
Tuesday, May 9
Carmel Catholic 7, Saint Patrick 0
Saint Viator 5, Notre Dame 0
Joliet Catholic 6, Benet 1
Marist 2, Nazareth 1
Thursday, May 11
Carmel Catholic 2, Benet 1
Saturday, May 13 (DH)
Marist 11-3, Saint Patrick 6-4
Saint Viator 3-0, Joliet Catholic 0-10
Benet 2-3, Marian Central 1-1
Nazareth 3-5, Notre Dame 2-7
Carmel Catholic 4-7, Marian Catholic 2-3
Monday, May 15
Saint Patrick 6, Marian Central 2
Carmel Catholic 11, Saint Viator 3
Marian Catholic 7, Benet 4
Joliet Catholic 7, Nazareth 1
Tuesday, May 16
Saint Patrick 8, Marian Central 2
Carmel Catholic 17, Saint Viator 5
Benet 12, Marian Catholic 9
Joliet Catholic 16, Nazareth 6
Saturday, April 15 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 16-3, Saint Patrick 3-3
Saint Viator 5-2, Benet 0-6
Nazareth 19-6, Marian Central 2-0
Notre Dame 16-4, Marian Catholic 12-0
Marist 7-9, Carmel Catholic 6-3
Monday, April 17
Saint Viator 12, Saint Patrick 2
Notre Dame 7, Marian Central 0
Nazareth 7, Benet 1
Marian Catholic 6, Marist 5
Tuesday, April 18
Saint Viator 15, Saint Patrick 5
Notre Dame 9, Marian Central 8
Nazareth 13, Benet Academy 12
Marist 14, Marian Catholic 4
Saturday, April 22 (DH)
Benet 11-11, Saint Patrick 1-6
Nazareth 13-11, Saint Viator 1-2
Marian Catholic 5-2, Marian Central 0-1
Marist 8-3, Notre Dame 1-5
Joliet Catholic 15-12, Carmel Catholic 0-0
Monday, April 24
Saint Viator 13, Marian Central 3
Carmel Catholic 14, Notre Dame 12
Nazareth 7, Marian Catholic 1
Joliet Catholic 12, Marist 2
Tuesday, April 25
Saint Viator 12, Marian Central 0
Carmel Catholic 10, Notre Dame 5
Nazareth 11, Marian Catholic 2
Joliet Catholic 4, Marist 3
Saturday, April 29 (DH)
Nazareth 13, St. Patrick 0, 2nd canc.
Saint Viator 8, Marian Catholic 6
Carmel Catholic 4-3, Benet 3-6
Monday, May 1
Carmel Catholic 6, Marian Central 2
Notre Dame 14, Saint Patrick 3
Tuesday, May 2
Carmel Catholic 9, Marian Central 0
Notre Dame 8, Saint Patrick 3
Benet 6, Marist 0
Wednesday, May 3
Joliet Catholic 14, Marian Catholic 1
Benet 6, Marist 5
Thursday, May 4
Saint Viator 7, Marian Catholic 6
Joliet Catholic 13-6, Notre Dame 5-2
Friday, May 5
Joliet Catholic 10, Marian Catholic 0
Saturday, May 6 (DH)
Marian Catholic 9-4, Saint Patrick 8-12
Saint Viator 4-10, Marist 2-9
Benet 3-7, Notre Dame 0-4
Nazareth 11-5, Carmel Catholic 5-4
Monday, May 8
Carmel Catholic 15, Saint Patrick 7
Notre Dame 6, Saint Viator 5
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 3
Nazareth 10, Marist 9
Tuesday, May 9
Carmel Catholic 13, Saint Patrick 2
Saint Viator 5, Notre Dame 4
Nazareth 9, Marist 5
Friday, May 12 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 10-8, Marian Central 1-4
Saturday, May 13 (DH)
Marist 20-21, Saint Patrick 5-1
Joliet Catholic 9-14, Saint Viator 7-1
Benet 10-9, Marian Central 0-2
Notre Dame 4-1, Nazareth 0-12
Carmel Catholic 5-9, Marian Catholic 0-5
Monday, May 15
Saint Patrick 5, Marian Central 4
Saint Viator 13, Carmel Catholic 8
Benet 2, Marian Catholic 1
Joliet Catholic 10, Nazareth 2
Tuesday, May 16
Saint Patrick 9, Marian Central 5
Saint Viator 15, Carmel Catholic 5
Benet 7, Marian Catholic 5
Joliet Catholic 8, Nazareth 2
Wednesday, May 17
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 5
  Freshmen results  
 
Saturday, April 15 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 9-13, Saint Patrick 3-3
Benet 6-17, Saint Viator 1-2
Marian Central 16-7, Nazareth Academy 13-6
Notre Dame 17-13, Marian Catholic 5-3
Marist 10-9, Carmel Catholic 3-5
Monday, April 17
Saint Patrick 13, Saint Viator 3
Marian Central 6, Notre Dame 0
Benet 10, Nazareth 1
Marist 15, Marian Catholic 10
Tuesday, April 18
Saint Patrick 13, Saint Viator 4
Notre Dame 5, Marian Central 2
Benet 13, Nazareth 3
Marist 16, Marian Catholic 10
Saturday, April 22 (DH)
Saint Patrick 8-17, Benet 4-6
Nazareth 17-8, Saint Viator 4-7
Marian Catholic 11-3, Marian Central 7-3
Marist 11-7, Notre Dame 0-17
Joliet Catholic 17-4, Carmel Catholic 0-5
Monday, April 24
Marian Central 17, Saint Viator 14
Notre Dame 6, Carmel Catholic 4
Nazareth 14, Marian Catholic 4
Joliet Catholic 8, Marist 0
Tuesday, April 25
Marian Central 12, Saint Viator 1
Carmel Catholic 4, Notre Dame 2
Marian Catholic 14, Nazareth 9
Joliet Catholic 5, Marist 4
Saturday, April 29 (DH)
St. Patrick 4, Nazareth 0
Saint Viator 11-1, Marian Catholic 2-9
Joliet Catholic 5, Notre Dame 3
Benet 13-9, Carmel Catholic 1-1
Monday, May 1
Marian Central 11, Carmel Catholic 2
Tuesday, May 2
Benet 4, Marist 2
Wednesday, May 3
Joliet Catholic 11, Marian Catholic 0
Benet 7, Marist 1
Saint Patrick 9, Nazareth 4
Thursday, May 4
Joliet Catholic 6, Notre Dame 4
Friday, May 5
Joliet Catholic 8, Marian Catholic 2
Marian Central 6, Carmel Catholic 5
Saint Patrick 5, Notre Dame 1
Saturday, May 6 (DH)
Saint Patrick 7-11, Marian Catholic 3-2
Marist 4-9, Saint Viator 0-5
Benet 5-13, Notre Dame 2-3
Nazareth 6-3, Carmel Catholic 5-2
Monday, May 8
Saint Patrick 8, Carmel Catholic 5
Saint Viator 16, Notre Dame 6
Joliet Catholic 3, Benet 1
Marist 12, Nazareth 0
Tuesday, May 9
Notre Dame 6, Saint Viator 1
Marist 11, Nazareth 5
Thursday, May 11
Saint Patrick 8, Notre Dame 7
Friday, May 12
Carmel Catholic 8, Saint Patrick 7
Joliet Catholic 3-5, Marian Central 1-0
Saturday, May 13 (DH)
Marist 7-2, Saint Patrick 1-16
Joliet Catholic 10-13, Saint Viator 0-1
Benet 2-13, Marian Central 1-1
Notre Dame 11-6, Nazareth 10-3
Marian Catholic 3-5, Carmel Catholic 2-15
Monday, May 15
Saint Patrick 3, Marian Central 0
Carmel Catholic 10, Saint Viator 8
Benet 19, Marian Catholic 4
Joliet Catholic 9, Nazareth 3
Tuesday, May 16
Saint Patrick 11, Marian Central 0
Benet 14, Marian Catholic 2
Saint Viator 6, Carmel Catholic 5
Joliet Catholic 8, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, May 17
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 4
 


Last Modified: June 10, 2017
Copyright © 2004
East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.