Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross CountryGirls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Boys Soccer

2019
Regular season standings
ESCC All-Conference

Most Valuable Player:
Nick Renfro (BA)
Most Valuable Player: Joshua Torres (SP)
Coach of Year: Diego Herrera (MC)
Coach of Year: Sean Maxwell (MA)

Boys Soccer History       07 Season

Sectional champs: Benet, JCA, Notre Dame, St. Patrick
Regional champs
: Benet, JCA,
Marist, Nazareth, Notre Dame, St. Patrick

IHSA State (Nov. 8-9) at Hoffman Estates
2A title:
Benet 2, Crystal Lake South 0
3A third:
Edwardsville 3, Saint Patrick 2
2A semi:
Benet 2, St. Laurence 0
3A semi:
Morton 4, Saint Patrick 2
VARSITY STANDINGS   FINAL
School Won Lost Tied GF GA
BENET ACADEMY 8 0 1 43 2
Saint Patrick 7 0 2 48 7
Marist 6 2 1 27 8
Saint Viator 6 3 0 23 24
Carmel Catholic 3 5 1 15 15
Notre Dame 3 5 1 14 17
Joliet Catholic 3 6 0 9 36
Marian Catholic 3 6 0 10 30
Nazareth 2 7 0 6 25
Marian Central 1 8 0 10 42
JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS  
School Won Lost Tied GF GA
BENET ACADEMY 8 1 0 40 6
Saint Viator 6 2 1 25 9
Carmel Catholic 5 0 2 15 4
Marist 5 2 2 25 10
Saint Patrick 4 3 1 19 15
Marian Central 3 4 1 14 24
Notre Dame 2 4 3 13 16
Marian Catholic 2 5 2 10 26
Joliet Catholic 1 6 0 7 28
Nazareth 0 9 0 4 34
 

2019 ESCC
Champion &
2A State Champ
Benet Academy
   

 

 

 













 
   

VARSITY SCORES

Wednesday, Sept. 4
Saint Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1
Marian Central 5, Nazareth 1
Thursday, Sept. 5
Notre Dame 2, Nazareth 0
Saturday, Sept. 7
Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Central 1
Monday, Sept. 9
Nazareth 1, Marian Catholic 0
Saint Viator 5, Joliet Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 11
Saint Viator 5, Marian Central 1
Carmel Catholic 0, Notre Dame 0
Marist 4, Joliet Catholic 0
Saturday, Sept. 14
Marist 1, Saint Patrick 1
Benet 5, Marian Central 0
Wednesday, Sept. 18
Saint Patrick 5, Carmel Catholic 2
Saint Viator 1, Notre Dame 0
Benet 7, Joliet Catholic 0
Marist 3, Nazareth 0
Marian Catholic 1, Carmel Catholic 0
Saturday, Sept. 21
Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 0
Carmel Catholic 2, Marist 1
Monday, Sept. 23
Marist 2, Notre Dame 1 (OT)
Wednesday, Sept. 25
Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Central 0
Saint Patrick 4, Notre Dame 1
Benet 3, Marist 0
Thursday, Sept. 26
Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2
Saturday, Sept. 28
Marian Catholic 3, Marian Central 2
Wednesday, Oct. 2
Saint Patrick 7, Marian Central 0
Saint Viator 3, Carmel Catholic 2
Benet 8, Marian Catholic 0
Thursday, Oct. 3
Joliet Catholic 3, Nazareth 1
Saturday, Oct. 5
Saint Patrick 3, Nazareth 0
Marist 8, Marian Central 1
Notre Dame 3, Joliet Catholic 0
Benet 3, Carmel Catholic 1
Monday, Oct. 7
Saint Patrick 9, Joliet Catholic 1
Monday, Oct. 8
Carmel Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 0
Wednesday, Oct. 9
Saint Patrick 10, Saint Viator 1
Notre Dame 7, Marian Central 0
Benet 5, Nazareth 0
Marist 4, Marian Catholic 0
Saturday, Oct. 12
Saint Patrick 8, Marian Catholic 0
Marist 4, Saint Viator 0
Benet 6, Notre Dame 0
Nazaret 2, Carmel Catholic 0
Tuesday, Oct. 15
Saint Patrick 1, Benet 1
Wednesday, Oct. 16
Saint Viator 4, Nazareth 1
Friday, Oct. 18
Benet 5, Saint Viator 0

 


 
JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
Saturday, Aug. 31
Benet 7, Marian Central 1
Wednesday, Sept. 4
Saint Viator 5, Marian Catholic 0
Thursday, Sept. 5
Notre Dame 2, Nazareth 0
Saturday, Sept. 7
Marian Central 3, Joliet Catholic 2
Monday, Sept. 9
Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth 0
Saint Viator 5, Joliet Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 11
Saint Viator 5, Marian Central 0
Carmel Catholic 1, Notre Dame 1
Marist 3, Joliet Catholic 0
Saturday, Sept. 14
Marist 0, Saint Patrick 0
Carmel Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 2
Wednesday, Sept. 18
Carmel Catholic 3, Saint Patrick 0
Saint Viator 3, Notre Dame 0
Benet 7, Joliet Catholic 0
Marist 7, Nazareth 0
Saturday, Sept. 21
Joliet Catholic at Saint Patrick, ppd.
Marian Central 5, Nazareth 0
Marian Catholic 1, Notre Dame 1
Carmel Catholic 3, Marist 1
Monday, Sept. 23
Marist 4, Notre Dame 3
Wednesday, Sept. 25
Carmel Catholic at Marian Central, ppd
Saint Patrick 4, Notre Dame 0
Benet 2, Marist 0
Thursday, Sept. 26
Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 1
Saturday, Sept. 28
Benet 8, Saint Patrick 1
Marian Central 3, Marian Catholic 0
Carmel Catholic at Joliet Catholic, ppd.
Wednesday, Oct. 2
Saint Patrick 6, Marian Central 1
Carmel Catholic 2, Saint Viator 0
Benet 7, Marian Catholic 0
Thursday, Oct. 3
Joliet Catholic 3, Nazareth 0
Saturday, Oct. 5
Saint Patrick 5, Nazareth 1
Marist 4, Marian Central 1
Notre Dame 6, Joliet Catholic 1
Carmel Catholic 1, Benet 0
Wednesday, Oct. 9
Saint Viator 2, Saint Patrick 1
Notre Dame 0, Marian Central 0
Benet 3, Nazareth 2
Marist 5, Marian Catholic 0
Saturday, Oct. 12
Saint Patrick 2, Marian Catholic 0
Marist 1, Saint Viator 1
Benet 1, Notre Dame 0
Carmel Catholic 3, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, Oct. 16
Saint Viator 3, Nazareth 1
Friday, Oct. 18
Benet 4, Saint Viator 1







 
 
Post-Season Awards
 
Offensive Player of Year
Aaron Moreno-Lopez, St Pat

Defensive Players of Year
Liam Bennett, Marist
Jonathan Rodriguez, SP

Goalie of the Year
John Kennedy, Marist
Matt Marchiori, Saint Viator

Asst. Coaches of Year
Manny Aguilar, Benet
Jordan Stopka, Saint Patrick


Last Modified:  November 26, 2019
Copyright © 2004
East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.