Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
 

Boys Tennis

2023 Results

Varsity ESCC meet
Brackets: 1S   2S   1D   2D   3D
Junior Varsity ESCC meet
Brackets: 1S   2S  1D   2D   3D

Boys Tennis History

                 2023 Season  
Singles POY:
Brayden Bartecki (Mst).
Doubles POY: Michael McManaman,
                           Colin Kochera (SV).
  Coaches of the Year: Alex Karr (Mst),
                            Steve Jankowski (ND).

         2023 1A Doubles champions (Benet)
              Zach Bobofchak-Hugh Davis


2023 IHSA 1A State: 2. Benet Academy.
2023 IHSA 1A Sectional champs:
Benet Academy.

2024 VARSITY SEASON STANDINGS
April 12
 
School Wins Losses Matches won Matches lost
Notre Dame 3 0 12 3
Benet Academy
1
0
4
1
Nazareth Academy
1
0
4
1
Joliet Catholic
2
2
9
11
Carmel Catholic
1
1
5
5
Marist
1
1
6
4
Saint Viator
0
2
2
8
Marian Catholic
0
3
3
12
JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Matches won Matches lost
Benet Academy 1 0 4 1
Nazareth Academy 1 0 3 2
Joliet Catholic 1 1 6 4
Marist 1 1 4 6
Notre Dame 0 0 0 0
Carmel Catholic 0 1 1 4
Marian Catholic 0 1 2 3


2023 ESCC Tournament (May 11 at Benet Academy)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 69, 2. Carmel Catholic 47, 3. Nazareth 45, 4. Notre Dame 38, 5. Saint Viator 25, 6. Marist 24, 7. Joliet Catholic 9, 8. Marian Catholic 8.

Championship matches
First singles:
Zach Bobofchak (BA) beat Brayden Bartecki (MA), 6-4, 6-1.
2S: Grant Perry (BA) beat Nichols Pucin (CA), 6-2, 6-0.
1D: Michael Campione-Hugh Davis (BA) beat Michael McManaman-Colin Kochera (SV), 6-0, 6-0.
2D: Aidan Trapani-Peter Charuk (BA) beat Jake Ackerman-Sean Booher (CA), 6-0, 6-7, 6-4.
3D:
Marcelo Bolivar-Alex Brown (BA) beat Jack Musker-Ryan Williams (NA), 7-5, 6-1.
 
 
 
2018 Champion- Benet Academy
 
VARSITY- 2024 JUNIOR VARSITY- 2024
Thursday, April 11
Joliet Catholic 3, Marist 2
Wednesday, April 10
Carmel Catholic 4, Saint Viator 1
Tuesday, April 9
Benet 4, Carmel Catholic 1
Notre Dame 4, Saint Viator 1
Nazareth 4, Joliet Catholic 1
Marist 4, Marian Catholic 1
Thursday, March 28
Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1
Notre Dame 4, Marian Catholic 1
Notre Dame 4, Joliet Catholic 1

 

 

Thursday, April 11
Joliet Catholic 4, Marist 1
Tuesday, April 9
Benet 4, Carmel Catholic 1
Nazareth 3, Joliet Catholic 2
Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2

 

   
 
  2022 ESCC Tournament (May 13-14 at Benet Academy)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 40, 2. Carmel Catholic 28, 3. Nazareth 21, 4. Saint Viator 19, 5. Marian Central 14, 6. Joliet Catholic 13, 7T. Marist, Notre Dame 12, 9. Marian Catholic 6.

Championship matches
First singles:
Drew Donovan (BA) beat Ryan Nelson (NA), 6-2, 6-3.
2S: Hugh Davis (BA) beat Owen Almer (NA), 6-3, 6-3.
1D: John Yahiro-Patrick Burke (BA) beat Miles Whelan-Adiran Larrea (CA), 6-3, 6-1.
2D: Noah Bobofchak-Alex Brown (BA) beat Mike Moriarty-Nate Starzec (CA), 6-0, 6-1.
3D:
Phil Breen-Kevin Gerken (BA) beat Xander Allgood-Alex Ferro (JC), 6-4, 6-2.
   
  2021 ESCC Tournament (May 26 at Carmel Catholic)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 36, 2T. Carmel Catholic, Marian Catholic, Nazareth 28, 5. Saint Viator 18, 6. Marist 10, 7. Joliet Catholic 8, 8. Marian Central Catholic 6, 9. Notre Dame 2.

Championship matches
First singles:
Andrew Donovan (BA) beat James Theriault (NA), 6-1, 6-3.
2S: Ryan Nelson (NZ) beat Joseph Dressel (BA), 6-0, 6-0.
1D: Jack Gallagher-Miles Whelan (CA) beat Nathan Kochera-Colin Farley (SV), 6-4, 7-6.
2D: Bobby Sloyan-Philip Breen (BA) beat Kyle Thompson-Pete Macasaet (MC), 6-1, 6-1.
3D:
Zach Ferguson-James Molnar (CA) beat Marcelo Bolivar-Jack Covey (BA), 7-6, 6-3.
   
  2019 ESCC Tournament (May 9, 11 at Marian Central Catholic)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 58, 2. Nazareth 40, 3. Carmel Catholic 35, 4. Notre Dame 26, 5. Joliet Catholic 24, 6. Marian Catholic 22, 7. Saint Viator 20, 8. Marist 19, 9. Marian Central 17, 10. Saint Patrick 4.

Championship matches
First singles:
Michael Rooney (NA) beat John Yahiro (BA), 6-1, 6-4.
2S: Ben Paoni (BA) beat Matt Edejer (CA), 6-4, 6-1.
1D: Danny McGuigan-Andrew Donovan (BA) beat Johnny Hamilton-Chris Wilson (NZ), 6-1, 6-1.
2D: Noah Bobofchak-Luke Gerken (BA) beat Creighton Karner-Jake Budz (JC), 6-0, 6-1.
3D: Nick Messina-Cal O'Connor (BA) beat Eddie Cafferkey-Brendan Borner (NZ), 6-7, 7-5, 6-1.
   
  2018 ESCC Tournament (May 10-12 at Benet Academy)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 56, 2. Nazareth 46, 3. Saint Viator 36, 4. Carmel Catholic 35, 5. Notre Dame 29, 6T. Marian Central, Marist 21, 8. Marian Catholic 19, 9. Joliet Catholic 2, 10. St. Patrick 0.

Championship matches
First singles:
Nick Hebda (ND) beat Michael Rooney (NZ), 6-7, 7-6, 6-1.
2S: Danny Smith (BA) beat Johnny Hamilton (NZ), 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Danny McGuigan-Casey Schrader (BA) beat Michael Dowlings-Ian Brzeski (MCC), 6-2, 6-3.
2D: Luke Gerken-Ben Paoni (BA) beat Matthew McManaman-Andrew Kicinski (SV), 6-3, 6-2.
3D: Ryan Yang-Johnny Bavone (BA) beat Kevin Cahill-Tommy Moody (NZ), 6-3, 6-3.
   
  2017 ESCC Tournament (May 11-13 at Benet Academy)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 56, 2. Saint Viator 39, 3. Notre Dame 37, 4. Nazareth 36, 5. Marian Central 32, 6. Carmel Catholic 31, 7. Marian Catholic 19, 8. Marist 13, 9. Joliet Catholic and Saint Patrick 1.

Championship matches
First singles:
Nick Hebda (ND) beat Patrick McGuigan (BA), 6-3, 6-3.
2S: Ian Brzeski (MCC) beat Johnny Hamilton (NZ), 6-0, 6-1.
1D: Danny McGuigan-Casey Schrader (BA) beat Nathan Schedler-Alex Colbert (CA), 6-1, 6-1.
2D: Teddy Evans-Phil Piscopo (BA) beat Emmitt O'Malley-Tommy Blatz (ND).
3D: Jack Mannebach-Luke Gerken (BA) beat Matt McManaman-Andrew Kicinski (SV), 6-3, 6-3.
   
  2016 ESCC Tournament (May 13-14 at Joliet Catholic)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 56, 2. Carmel Catholic 50, 3. Saint Viator 33, 4T. Marian Catholic, Notre Dame 28, 6. Joliet Catholic 24, 7. Marian Central 22, 8. Nazareth 16, 9. Marist 6, 10. Saint Patrick 2.

Championship matches
First singles:
Jack Geissler (JC) beat Jack Carroll (BA), 6-4, 7-5.
2S: Jonathan Paulson (CA) beat Owen McNamara (BA), 6-1, 6-2.
1D: Declan McNamara-Riley Marshall (BA) beat Steven Zemaitis-Matt Colbert (CA), 6-2, 7-6.
2D: Johnny Carlson-Danny King (BA) beat Alex Colbert-T.J. Harrigan (CA), 6-1, 6-3.
3D: Vince Jansen-Riley Ley (CA) beat Philip Piscopo-Teddy Evans (BA), 6-1, 6-3.
   
     2015 ESCC Tournament (May 14, 16 at Joliet Catholic)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 57, 2. Carmel Catholic 50, 3. Notre Dame 36, 4. Joliet Catholic 35, 5. Saint Viator 24, 6. Marist 19, 7. Marian Catholic 18, 8. Marian Central 16, 9. Nazareth 10, 10. Saint Patrick 0.

Championship matches
First singles:
Jack Geissler (JC) beat Pete Mannebach (BA), 6-0, 6-0.
2S: Owen McNamara (BA) beat Nick Marselle (ND), 6-0, 6-2.
1D: Michael Butler-Kevin Hunt (CA) beat Patrick McGuigan-Riley Marshall (BA), 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.
2D: Stephen Kovach-Danny King (BA) beat Colin Verwijst-Matt Colbert (CA), 6-3, 6-2.
3D: Declan McNamara-Philip Piscopo (BA) beat Jonathan Paulson-Alex Colbert (CA), 6-3, 6-4.
   
     2014 ESCC Tournament (May 16-17 at Marian Catholic)
   Team standings (season + tournament):
1. Benet 55, 2. Carmel Catholic 42.5, 3. Marian Catholic 41, 4. Joliet Catholic 39.5, 5. Saint Viator 20, 6. Notre Dame 15, 7. Marist 14, 8. Nazareth 13.5, 9. Saint Patrick 2.

Championship matches
First singles:
Kyle Scheffers (MC) beat Noah Read (BA), 6-1, 6-1.
2S: Pete Mannebach (BA) beat Patrick Murday (MC), 6-4, 6-4.
1D: Riley Marshall-Patrick McGuigan (BA) beat Michael Hendricks-Michael Butler (CA), 6-2, 6-4.
2D: Kevin Burns-Stephen Kovach (BA) beat Ryan Hippman-Dyllan Mattea (JC), 6-1, 6-1.
3D: Jack Armonda-Kyle Hand (BA) beat Freddie Harvey-Seth Stockl (JC), 6-3, 2-6, 7-5.
   
     2013 ESCC Tournament (May 9, 11 at Marian Catholic)
   Team standings (season + tournament):
1. Carmel Catholic 74, 2. Benet 67, 3. Marian Catholic 55, 4. Nazareth 45, 5. Joliet Catholic 43, 6. Saint Viator 22, 7. Notre Dame 20, 8. Marist 15, 9. Saint Patrick 5.

Championship matches
First singles:
Kyle Scheffers (MC) beat Kevin Hunt (CA), 6-1, 6-4.
2S: Brandon Dechter (CA) beat Alex Romano (BA), 6-1, 6-0.
1D: Grant Gatto-Noah Read (BA) beat Stephen Feely-Bryan Hunt (CA), 6-4, 7-6.
2D: Matt Garvin-Stephen Kovach (BA) beat Michael Butler-Craig Paulson (CA), 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.
3D: Mick Wimmer-Alex Reid (CA) beat Kevin Burns-Conor Flynn (BA), 6-4, 6-2.
   
     2012 ESCC Tournament (May 10-14 at Marist/Marian Catholic)
   Team standings (season + tournament):
1. Benet 69, 2. Carmel Catholic 68, 3. Marian Catholic 66, 4. Saint Viator 35, 5. Joliet Catholic 34, 6. Marist 30, 7. Nazareth 25, 8. Notre Dame 8, 9. Saint Patrick 6.

Championship matches
First singles:
Julian Childers (MC) beat Matt Bisbee (MA), 6-1, 6-0.
2S: Kevin Hunt (CA) beat Andrew Caniglia (BA), 6-2, 6-0.
1D: Bryan Hunt-Geoff Butler (CA) beat Bobby Martin-Matt Rurka (BA), 6-3, 7-6 (9-7).
2D: Grant Gatto-Matt Garvin (BA) beat R.J. Paulson-Stephen Feely (CA), 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.
3D: Alex Romano-Kevin Dawson (BA) beat Nico Moorman-Patrick Murday (MC), 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.
   
     2011 ESCC Tournament (May 12-14 at Marist/Marian Catholic)
   Team standings (season + tournament):
1. Marian Catholic 51.5, 2. Benet 51, 3. Marist 40.5, 4. Nazareth 24.5, 5. St. Viator 22, 6. Carmel 19.5, 7. St. Patrick 14, 8. Joliet Catholic 11, 9. Notre Dame 8.5.

Championship matches
First singles:
Julian Childers (MC) beat Alex Haizel (Mst), default.
2S: Josh Pinkus (MC) beat Chris Siemann (B), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.
1D: Mitch Zavesky-Kyle Scheffers (MC) beat Phil Denys-Matt Rurka (B), 6-0, 7-6 (13-11).
2D: Mike Schutt-Bobby Martin (B) beat Nate Bodnar-Nico Moorman (MC), 6-2, 6-3.
3D: Grant Gatto-Noah Read (B) beat Jack King-Adam Fabry (Mst), 6-1, 6-0.
   
                2010 ESCC Tournament (May 13-15 at St. Viator)
   Team standings:
1. Benet, Carmel Catholic 46, 3. Marian Catholic 43.5, 4. Marist 26, 5. Saint Viator 24.5, 6. Notre Dame 19.5, 7. Joliet Catholic 17, 8. Nazareth 13, 9. Saint Patrick 2.

Championship matches
First singles:
Julian Childers (MC) beat Alex Haizel (Mst), 6-1, 6-3.
2S: Mitch Zavesky (MC) beat Matt Bisbee (Mst), 6-4, 6-7, 6-4.
1D: Taylor Blaney-Dean Tanglis (SV) beat Chris Butler-Geoff Butler (JC), 7-5, 6-2.
2D: Andrew Caniglia-Andrew Herrmann (B) beat Billy White-Greg Hyde (CA), 6-1, 6-3.
3D: Bobby Martin-Mike Schutt (B) beat Ryan Healy-Eric Fall (CA), 6-1, 6-2.

   
  2009 ESCC Tournament (May 14-16 at St. Viator)
   Team standings:
1. Benet 64, 2. Marian Catholic 61, 3. Carmel Catholic 60, 4. Marist 47, 5. Notre Dame 45, 6. St. Viator 41, 7. Nazareth 39, 8. Joliet Catholic 24, 9. St. Patrick 6, 10. St. Joseph 3.

Championship matches
First singles:
Julian Childers (MC) beat Ryan Mullaney (Naz), 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
2S: Matt Bisbee (Mst) beat Ronnie Wing (ND), 6-4, 7-5.
1D: Chris Butler-Dan Avampato (CA) beat Mark Angel-J.J. Donohue (BA), 6-7, 6-2, 7-5.
2D: Collin Main-Tim Whelan (BA) beat Billy White-Connor McNally (CA), 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.
3D: Andrew Herrmann-Matthew Nelligan (BA) beat Dan Reiss-Greg Hyde (CA), 6-2, 6-1.

 


Last Modified: April 12, 2024
Copyright © 2004 East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.